[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

when I go to foward an email to an external address the field is greyed out

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
ok here is a screen shot of what I am talking about.
ON EE for some reason this questin has been asked and never really answered. I am hoping that some exchange experts have joined since then. so I need for the forward field not to be greyed out how do I fix it.
Server is SBS 2003 with sp2 on the exchange.
Please do not give me any information on creating the contact as I have done that.
Also do not tell me that it has to be done on the outlook side of things. That also in not true.
0
Comment
Question by:explorer648
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 35041023
Not 100% sure, but I belive you need to add somebody to the "Grant this permission to" box.

Have you tried that?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 35041129

> Download windows 2003 support tools.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=96a35011-fd83-419d-939b-9a772ea2df90&DisplayLang=en

Install it
C:\program files \ win support tools \ command line
type
adsiedit.msc

Expand domain
DC
Navigate to the OU where the user is located.
Right click on username > properties.

on Attribute Editor
Edit this Attribute.
>>altRecipient<<

If the email account is not being forwarded, then the value will be
<not set>

Click Edit
and enter the path to the mailbox to which it will be forwarded.
Something like - CN=John Smith,OU=Users,OU=Company,DC=DOMAIN,DC=com (not sure how your AD is structured..)
OR YOU can copy the value using the method below.

What I'd do is:
Right click on AdsiEdit to the name of the person to who mails will get Forwarded To (John Smith).
Look for Attribute
>>Distinguished Name<<
Click Edit
Copy the Value from here.

Paste it above (CN=John Smith)

This way you can rule out typing errors.

--
Hope EE Takes care of this issue for you now, once and for all :)

Thanks

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 35041131
Oops. Took too long to post the answer :(
0