Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RPCPing utility

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
5,088 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Exchange Experts

Have been reading about a tool named RPCPing here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/831051

Unfortunately, the article isn't that clear :(

I had some questions on it:

1. Can this be used to troubleshoot connectivity issues between Outlook clients and Exchange servers, particularly where the Outlook client is in a differnt site across the WAN

2. What's the actual difference between running RPCPing and just normal Ping? What does RPCPing actually measure?

3. Let me give an example where:

Client details:
User mbx: User1@domain.com
Account: Domain\User1
IP: 192.168.10.100
Client hostname: Machine1.domain.com

Server details:
Servername: Exch1.domain.com
IP address: 192.168.1.1

I have the Server Resource kit tools installed on the Exch server, but nothing special installed on the client. The client is saying that Outlook is slow and I want to show that a poor network connection maybe causing this.

What command would I need to run on the server, using RPCPing, to show this?
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_Budden
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
IamTheMorsa earned 1000 total points
ID: 35032836
RPCPing is used to confirm the RPC connectivity between the computer that is running Microsoft Exchange Server.  If a remote user (wan) is saying Outlook is slow, you will need to look at the WAN links to see if there are any slowness there as this will affect everything.  Also check to see if the client is in cache mode or not.  This will affect their experience (it should be in cache mode).

Is it slow for all users or just one?  If all, then its most likely an issue with the WAN or network internally.  If its just one user, its probably local to their computer.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35040983
RPC Ping is usually used to test Outlook Anywhere, where outlook clients from remote locations login to the data center using RPC/HTTPS.

Question:
a) How are your Outlook clients connecting to Exchange over WAN
- using site to site VPN
- using RPC/HTTPS

To answer your questions:
1. Can this be used to troubleshoot connectivity issues between Outlook clients and Exchange servers, particularly where the Outlook client is in a differnt site across the WAN
>> Answer is yes, but it troubleshoots RPC and DsProxy connections.
As IamTheMorsa pointed out above, there might be a variety of other factors too.

2. What's the actual difference between running RPCPing and just normal Ping? What does RPCPing actually measure?
>> Ping will ping the router on the public IP and measure the response time from there.
RPC Ping will measure the ping from Exchange RPC (depends on your WAN Link + Exchange RPC performance)
From outlook's point of view - RPC ping is what decides response time, not Ping.

3. The client is saying that Outlook is slow and I want to show that a poor network connection maybe causing this.
>> I am not sure if you can nail it down unless you can show significant difference in RPC performance for local and remote user.

4) What command would I need to run on the server, using RPCPing, to show this?
>> Check the commands in the RPC section in this article
http://www.exchange-genie.com/2008/02/configuring-outlook-anywhere-for-exchange-2007-sp1/


And also this.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/exchangesvrdeploy/thread/f4d121f5-bc75-451e-abc1-6c28dab26e77


RPC Perfmon links:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998266(v=exchg.80).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc540464(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joe_Budden
ID: 35068080
Hi both

Ok, so from what you are saying, RPCPing is more to troubleshoot Outlook Anywhere issues rather than issues where Outlook is connected to the Exchange server over the corporate LAN/WAN?

Also, if I had an Outlook client at 192.168.10.100 and an Exch server at 192.168.1.1, does anyone know the exact RPCPing command I could run on the Exchange server to ascertain the RPC Latency between the client and the Exch box?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35356786
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0