Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pass values of RadioButton from form to a class

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hey guys,
I have a problem with the Radio Buttons.
I have a form and it has a 2 radio buttons,so depending on which one they select im saving this info like

In Form1.cs ->
public bool radiobutton1
{
 get{ radioButton1.checked;}
}
public bool radiobutton2
{
 get{ radioButton2.checked;}
}




and in my other class where i would like to use it i have

public class checkButtons.
{
public void Write()
{
Form1 form = new Form1();
 if(form.radiobutton1)
{
 //i do something here
}else if(form.radiobutton2)
{
   //do something.
}
}
but for some reason i cant get this to work,
plz help
0
Comment
Question by:ferocious
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 35032175
You need to get the instance of the actual form that has the radio buttons. You are instancing a new form and you are not assigning an instantiated form to your new form. That sounds confusing but here:


So if your form with the buttons is frmRadioSelected then do this

Dim Form1 as frmRadioSelected // Now you have an instance.

Open in new window

Now test your Form1 to see if it exists and create it if it doesn't.

If Form1 Is Nothing Then
    Form1 = New frmRadioSelected
End If
Form1.Show()

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ferocious
ID: 35032263
i did that but im still not able to get the actual radiobutton.checked
i am using this radiobuttons inside a class where i do something based on their selection and then
im calling this back into the Form1.cs

i don't know if i have made it more difficult .
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 35032338
You need to make a public variable in checkButtons to hold the reference to the actual instance of Form1:
public class checkButtons
{

    public Form1 f1; // <-- Here is the public variable

    public void Write()
    {
    if(f1.radiobutton1)
    {
        //i do something here
    }else if(f1.radiobutton2)
    {
        //do something. 
    }
}

Open in new window


In Form1, when you create your instance of checkButtons, you set the reference:
// ...from within Form1...
    private void Foo()
    {
        checkButtons cb = new checkButtons();
        cb.f1 = this; // <-- setting the reference
    }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ferocious
ID: 35033223
Hey Thanks Guys
Its working now.
cheers
0