Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHPMyAdmin stopped working.  The requested URL was not found on this server.

Posted on 2011-03-03
8
Medium Priority
?
1,868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Yesterday, everything was working fine.  Today, when I access http://localhost/xampp/, and click on phpMyAdmin, I get an Object not found! error message.  I swear I haven't touched anything between yesterday and today in the root folder.  However, when I browse any of my PHP sites, example:  http://localhost/dummysite/, everything is fine - every PHP page is visible in my browser and I receive no errors.  HELP!  How did this happen and how do I fix it?  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:ssailer
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:APNFSSC
ID: 35032427
you need to have a look in your xampp logs.

Usually there are in the logs folder inside the main install folder.

On a linux server the default location for this folder would be /opt/lampp/logs

Basically go to the log folder and have it open then go to the website and generate the error a few times, then look at the end of the log files which get modified so you can see a more detailed error.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ssailer
ID: 35032835
There is nothing called "logs" in this directory:  C:\xampp.  I am also running on a windows Vista platform, not Linux.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssailer
ID: 35032856
I went into windows services and looked at XAMPP service.  It's not started (never had a problem with this before), so I clicked on start and got the following error message:  windows could not start the XAMPP Service service on local computer.  Error2:  the system cannot find the specified file.  

Something obviously became corrupted - I just don't know how to fix it without having to re-install everything...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:APNFSSC
ID: 35032901
http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp-windows.html#1224

this page describes where the log files are. I'd start off with the apache and mysql logs.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pius_babbun earned 1000 total points
ID: 35033747
First you can check xampp logs and check if anything crashed in  xampp\phpMyAdmin\config.inc

And If still problem persists you can reinstall xammp and offcourse you can still have the "Projects" and "Databases" you already have in your current xammp . While you un install it would ask for the confirmation for the backup of "Projects" and "Databases". You may try this at the worst case.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 1000 total points
ID: 35034120
I'd go with reinstall anyway - this would be the fastest way to run everything again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssailer
ID: 35036536
I ended up reinstalling XAMPP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssailer
ID: 35036537
I ended up reinstalling XAMPP.  
0