Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

prevent IIS NDR emails to non-local users

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am using the SMTP component of Windows Server 2003 IIS as SMTP gateways in front of an Exchange server (to run antivirus/antispam products on email in the DMZ prior to delivery to Exchange).  I want to prevent NDR reports for non-local emails, so that local users get NDR's for their outbound mail but spam/forged messages etc. whcih generate external bounces are suppressed.  Is this possible to configure in IIS?
0
Comment
Question by:vreiner
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:IamTheMorsa
IamTheMorsa earned 248 total points
ID: 35032808
I am pretty sure this is not possible with in IIS; Exchange 2007 and 2010 let you control the NDR functions.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
praveenkumare_sp earned 252 total points
ID: 35032943
It is possible with ISA but i dont think it is possible with the IIIS as SMTP gateway
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreiner
ID: 35033686
@IamTheMorsa: Exchange has 2 settings: ON and OFF.  not much control.  Besides, since Exchange is only delivering the mail to an upstream IIS gateway (smarthost) that setting is useless.  There will never be a bounce between the Exchange server and the gateways.
0