Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 - Not using Exchange Email, Faxes won't email to hosted domain email

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I recently moved my small business email from Exchange runnings on SBS 2003 to Google mail.

The only issue I have is when faxes come in, I do not know how to configure my server to know that mydomain.com is no longer local on the server.  The email needs to go out into the internet.

Can someone advise me on this?

Thanks,

Steve in Boston
0
Comment
Question by:sgarson1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35032197
What happens if you just stop and disable all exchange services on the server and remove Exchange accounts from Outlook?

I'm just curious what made you dump one of the best functions of SBS and start paying monthly fees.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 35032950
I started paying monthly fees to be able to easily get email anywhere and have email backups and shared calendars without needing a VPN.  We don't have an IT person.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35033423
But with a couple of easy to read books on SBS you can have Outlook Anywhere Outlook Web Access and Exchange ActiveSync, meaning email anywhere, anytime and on any device, no VPN required and the SBS built in  Backup backs up your email.

I'm not sure you can count on Google Apps after they just wiped out the email of 150,000 account holders
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ITnavigators earned 2000 total points
ID: 35033544
I strongly advise against google mail. Exchange is the #1 email program. You have complete remote access to it from anywhere you have an Internet connection....hotel, Starbucks, iPhone, Droid.

I concur with CrisHanna. Save yourself a lot of trouble and loss of productivity and contact a reputable Microsoft Partner to come in and get you setup. Their 2 hours of time will pay for itself very quickly.
0