Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Forward mail in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can you forward mail to more than one person in exchange 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:lalexander53
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35032177
Yes - create a distribution group, add the members to the Distribution Group and then forward mail to the Distribution group.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35032180
yes you can

1. create a distribution group
2. put all required users in the distribution group
3. forward mailbox to the distribution group

done
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:OctInv
ID: 35032832
I think the above solutions will work, but I think a neater and easier way to achieve this is to use Transport rules to forward the relevant messages to other recipients.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35034160
no offense OctInv but transport rule is a very bad idea in this case.

You are generating a process that is going to be applied on each and every email that is passing by your server (and thus causing delay and load) when you can create it direct at the recipient side and make it fire just when needed
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:OctInv
ID: 35034257
Absoutely no offence taken Akhater, it's great to get different opinions.
0