Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is Office 2010 Key backwards compatible with Office 2007? And How?

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
1,385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a client that have purchased new computers with Office 2010 & Key, although they like the new Office, their legacy database's add-in is not compatable. Therefore they need to downgrade till this has been rectified ( expecting 3 months for this to happen, and cannot continue without it).

Is a Office 2010 Key backwards compatible and how so? Do i need to send off the keys to Microsoft and get equivalent ones for 2007?

Thank you for your assistance in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:geonep
2 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 35032241
The keys are not backward compatible to the best of my knowledge. You need to ask Microsoft support for Office 2007 keys. I have done this, but only for volume and charitable licensing. Ask them and explain the situation. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 1000 total points
ID: 35032374
>purchased new computers with Office 2010 & Key

Sounds like you have OEM.  The downgrade rights only apply to volume licensing.

Quoting Microsoft:
"The OEM License Terms for OEM versions of applications software do not grant downgrade rights"

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=4F4B3CFD-7F4E-46CB-8117-8275F7683D3F
0