Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

connecting 2 wav audio files into one file

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am using a cell phone dictation app to record. I then use software to convert into wav format. What I need to do now is connect both files. Since I am limited to 3 minutes and I need to give a 5 minute speech, I'm going to do part 1 and part 2. Ideally I can tack on the part 2 after I've converted into wav format. I am using windows vista. How would I go about doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:libertyforall2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35032359
I use Audacity http://audacity.sourceforge.net/ for audio editing.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:VBClassicGuy
ID: 35036526
Not trying to steal points, please use Dave's solution. I just want to add quick bit of info. After downloading Audacity here:

http://audacity.sourceforge.net/download/

Here is how to do what you want:

How do I combine two files into one longer file?
Follow these steps to splice two files together:

1.Import both files into Audacity.
2.Select the second one by clicking on its label (the area around the mute/solo buttons).
3.Choose “Find Zero Crossings” from the Edit menu.
4.Choose “Cut” from the Edit menu.
5.Place the cursor by clicking in the first track, after the end of the audio.
6.Choose “Paste” from the Edit menu.
You can press the Play button to hear the result, and use the Export commands (in the File menu) to save it as a sound file.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:libertyforall2
ID: 35184432
ok
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35184582
Thanks.
0