Solved

Help with SQL Server licensing

Posted on 2011-03-03
8
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Our non-profit needs to set up an SQL server to be accessed by an application running on a terminal server (TS is licensed for 25 workstations).
I have a 3 CD set of SQL Server 2005, but I don't know what I need for licensing.
0
Comment
Question by:HilltownHealthCenter
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 35032336
The cheapest (free) solution is the Express edition, if you can get along with the limitations:

   http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2005/en/us/express.aspx

Using is allowed regardless of the commercial status of your organization, so it doesn't matter if you are a "non-profit".

0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Lowfatspread earned 167 total points
ID: 35034374
but you may as well go to the sql2008 express version (bigger databases allowed...)

http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/express.aspx

where are you intending to place the sql server ?  it is not ideal to have it on the same server as your application code...
0
 

Author Comment

by:HilltownHealthCenter
ID: 35037871
I am checking to see if the application will support the express version.

The SQL server will be standalone.

 I see that SQL 2008 R2 can can handle 10GB of data, but uses only 1GB of memory. I assume that this means that this version will be very much slower than the next highest (Workgroup) which can use 4 GB? I have an x64 server. Will there be any issue with express?

Is there any issue in express of users licenses?

In a more advanced version, how is licensing handled in a thin client environment?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:HilltownHealthCenter
ID: 35037901
Upping points. Looks like I will need all the help I can get here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HilltownHealthCenter
ID: 35038205
I am informed that I need the Standard version. So the question remains as to how licensing works with a Terminal Server.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:AriMc
AriMc earned 333 total points
ID: 35038834
With 2005 version there are three alternative licensing models:

 - Processor License.  Under this model, a license is required for each physical or virtual
processor that is accessed by an operating system environment running SQL Server
software. This license does not require any device or user client access licenses (CALs).

- Server plus Device CALs.  Under this model, a server license is required for each
operating system environment running an instance of SQL Server software, as well as a
CAL for each client device that accesses a server running SQL Server.

- Server plus User CALs.  Under this model, a server license is required for each operating system environment running an instance of SQL Server software, as well as a CAL for each user that accesses a server running SQL Server software.

More detailed information available in this FAQ:

http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2005/en/us/pricing-licensing-faq.aspx

Approximate prices can be found here:

http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2005/en/us/pricing.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:HilltownHealthCenter
ID: 35039034
"Server plus Device CALs.  Under this model, a server license is required for each
operating system environment running an instance of SQL Server"

Does this mean that for each thin client session on the Terminal Server running the software will need a device license?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:AriMc
AriMc earned 333 total points
ID: 35039175
It means you need one CAL license for each device (physical or virtual) that connects to the database.

0