Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enter key wont work in Microsoft Word

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a user that is having a problem with Word. His Enter key wont work in Microsoft Word. I have removed word and reinstalled it and the problem preset. His keyboard is working, I have even remoted in and tried it and it wont work. "Enter" works for any other program, Word is the only one that is having the problem. Any help would be great, at the moment I am stuck.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ranco
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35032432
Try these Word troubleshooting steps from Microsoft:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/921541
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:techdunes
ID: 37231482
Amusing you are using Word 2003
try this:     Tools>Customize>Keyboard>Reset all.  

0