[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

old internet explorer versions in windows 7 64-bit

Posted on 2011-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Hello!

I would like to test the compatibility of websites on Internet Explore 6 and 7. I have Windows 7 Professional 64 bit.

I've searched extensively for 64-bit versions of these two programs, but without any luck. I really don't want to use something like IE Tester, because of how unreliable I understand the results can be.

Is there a way to run the 32-bit versions of IE 6 and 7 I've found on a 64-bit machine?

Thanks you for helping!
0
Comment
Question by:hibbsusan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
ID: 35032468
Use XP Mode and Virtual PC.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx

Thanks.
mug
0
 

Author Comment

by:hibbsusan
ID: 35032534

I tried to download this earlier today, but the page malfunctions. It tells me I must agree to download a validator (for some reason) before I'm allowed to continue to download the virtual PC. I download and run it, then nothing happens. I click the link again, and I'm told I must download the validator again.

Is this the only way? I'm already running windows on my mac through VMware. Will I then be running two virtual environments at that point? It's seem like it's likely to be very, very slow..

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
ID: 35032577
Yes, as far as I know, you cannot have multiple versions of IE installed on one computer without using a virtual.  

If VirtPC isn't working for you, you can use Sun Virtualbox (which is better anyway, in my opinion), create a new virtual and install Windows on it.  Shut it down and make a copy of the virtual hard drive and then you will have two virtuals in which to test with.  One to install IE 7 on and one to keep IE 6 on.    

Yes, it will slow your computer down, so you will need to beef up the RAM in your machine.  Honestly, I don't a huge amount of speed change when running a virtual unless I am trying to run processor or graphic intensive apps.

It sounds like you are having some other issues with the IE installed on your machine and it may not be a good instance to test with.  

Good Luck!

mug
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 35032683
If you have your own valid/unused licenses for XP, then you can install your own XP VM's.  XP Mode is a fully-licensed, pre-configured VM of XP for download from Microsoft - included with your Professional version of Windows 7.

The "validator" is determining that your version of Windows is genuine.  If it is, try another browser to attempt to download it.  I've never had a problem downloading it.  You might also try to open IE in unProtected Mode (as Administrator).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hibbsusan
ID: 35065998
thanks for your help on this. a different browser was exactly what i needed. apparently microsoft does not get on well with chrome!

sorry about taking so long to give the points; i really do appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35066048
No problem :)
0