Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

connecting blackberry 9100 to wifi

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I am trying to connect my black berry to linksys wifi modem as blackberry don't have
security WPA i can't connect it i tried PSK but no luck any idea any work around?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sam2929
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmf415
ID: 35032579
many devices have this problem where it will only connect to WEP.  Change your Wireless access point to use a WEP password instead.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35034745
Hi,

I believe a few thinks might be occuring here:

1. I believe only TKIP is supported, not AES
2. Try manually adding the connection - ssid is case sensitive so make sure you enter it as 'seen' when you scan for wifi APs
3. PSK is your WPA key - under security, select PSK (Pre Shared Key)
Hope this helps,

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35035390
i find with current handsets, it helps if the router is set to use WPA+WPA2 encryption, so that most devices will work.  I wouldn't advise using WEP, its not secure and old technology.

your 9100 should be able to connect fine, as its using v5.0 OS and should recognise WPA2.
0