Solved

Deleting C: drive

Posted on 2011-03-03
7
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'll be getting a new laptop tomorrow and I wanted to delete my complete hard drive.  I do not want to turn in the HD and have my employer go through my files.  

What's the best way of doing this?  Preferably to whatever the latest standard is presently.
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
Comment Utility
Use a drive scrubber to wipe over your data with 1's and 0's.  The data will never be accessible.

There are many to choose from.  All for free.

http://download.cnet.com/DriveScrubber/3000-2092_4-10215664.html

Thanks.
mug
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
Comment Utility
Darik's Boot And Nuke is pretty good:

http://www.dban.org/


0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture714
Comment Utility
I need some software to download to be able to burn the software.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ampranti
Comment Utility
You have to use a wipe program. A simple deletion is not enough.

You can use a portable software, so you dont need to burn cds etc...
Otherwise install on the same disk. It will overwrite data you will delete anyway :)

An advanced shredding algorithms (Dod 5220-22.M, US Army, Peter Guttman) to securely wipe data.
PREFER MULTIPLE PASS (2 or more)

Some software you may try:
http://www.jetico.com/ (shareware)
http://www.thefreecountry.com/security/securedelete.shtml (free)
http://www.diskwipe.org/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
Comment Utility
I like DriveScrubber.  One advantage if you buy it ($30) is that it can be installed on your replacement laptop.  It has a utility that will scrub an individual file.  If this is a laptop computer from work, and you occasionally have personal information stored on it, you might like this feature, as it does a scrub on an individual file that you want to delete.  Just using Windows to delete the file only deletes the pointer to the file, not the file itself.  The file remains on the disk with the space allocated as available, but the space won't actually be overwritten until something else is stored there (maybe never).  Although I occasionally want to scrub a drive, I find that Drive Scrubber is most useful for the individual files.

Here's the link:

http://www.iolo.com/ds/3/?utm_source=google&utm_medium=cpc&utm_campaign=drive-scrubber-us-search&utm_term=drive%20scrubber&utm_content=drive-scrubber-us-search-drivescrubber-001&gclid=CJ2F0J-QtacCFYi8KgodHHGG_g

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ampranti
Comment Utility
Remember to wipe "free space" as there can be hidden files that you delete days ago, and where not overwritten by newer files!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
hathehariken earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
i personally prefer Active Kill Disk.
http://www.killdisk.com/features.htm

free, has multiple algorithms (17 to be precise) to choose from, depending on your need, self bootable.
and best of all, it wipes the entire physical disk.
0