Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN Instability

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
That is my config for a IpSEC VPN with 7 tunnels :

Central Site : Netgear FVS336G (network 192.168.101.0/24, SDSL link)
7 Remote Sites each one with a Netgear FVS318G (network 192.168.102.0/24 192.168.103.0/24, ...192.168.108/24) ADSL links

VPN tunnels are builts with all default parameters (using the VPN Wizard)
VPN tunnels works but I have a lot on instability:
- Whitout any reason VPN tunnels are down for some minutes and up again. This happens to all VPN tunnel
- Sometimes I need to reboot the local FVS318G to make VPN tunnel up again
- At once I needed to reboot the central FVS336G to make all VPN tunnels up again
- When pinging from the central site tu a remote site (ping -t 192.168.102.1 for example) very often Ping stop responding (for 2 minutes to 5 minutes and sometimes until a reboot the FVS318G) and then starts responding again

Internet access from all sites are always OK, when VPN are down I can still ping the remote site trough is IP Wan address. Only the VPN part of the network is unstable

If somebody could help me....

Thank you


0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DIPRAJ earned 750 total points
ID: 35033760
1. check when your vpn is getting discnnected?
2. how much bandwidth utilization is happening that time..vpn may got disconnected due to unavailability of required bandwidth..
3. what are the activity you are using through vpn tunnel.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:shadowmantx
shadowmantx earned 750 total points
ID: 35034033
If your routers support AES encryption, set them to use AES is faster and has offered more stability  I have much better results with AES with my remote sties.

I had to change out my remote routers for ones that did support AES.

Here is some useful info on AES vs. 3DES.

http://www.networkworld.com/research/2001/0730feat2.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 35133412
The problem was a poor quality of internet access
Thank you to all
0