[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My OS is windows 7.  I sometimes receive emails to attend a webinar say on March 9th.  Is there a way for me to run a automated events that will add this email to my calendar and paste the email to the calendar also.  thank u
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
2 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 35032556
It will depend on what you were sent. Some webinar invitations have a link to add it to your calendar. But if there is no such link, then you must add it manually. There is nothing magic about the word webinar.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dmf415 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35032559
Use the outlook rules wizard to create a rule to move the email directly to the trash.

   1. Open the folder that contains the message.
   2. Right-click the message you want to base a rule (rule: One or more automatic actions taken on e-mail messages and meeting requests that meet certain conditions, along with any exceptions to those conditions. Rules are also referred to as filters.) on.
   3. Click Create Rule.
   4. In the Create Rule dialog box, select the conditions and actions you want to apply.
   5. To add more conditions, actions, or exceptions to the rule, click Advanced Options, and then follow the rest of the instructions in the Rules Wizard.
0