Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle 11g R2 require loopback adapter

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,089 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does Oracle 11g R2 require a loopback adapter if the machine is using DHCP?

Thanks
Brian
0
Comment
Question by:bmcdowell540
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Shilo
Aaron Shilo earned 1000 total points
ID: 35034026
yes it does
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35036112
ashilo is correct.  I just wanted to provide the supporting documentation.

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/install.112/e16774/pre_install.htm#NTCLI1259

However, before installing Oracle Database onto a computer that uses the DHCP protocol, you must install a loopback adapter to assign a local IP address to that computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bmcdowell540
ID: 35040394
Thanks for your help.
0