Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle query grouping questions

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an oracle 11g table
tab1
----
f1      f2
A      p
A      q
B      r
C     m
A      s
B      g
C     x

How do I get this output with best performance? I need the query to run on a table that has 100K records.
O/P:
----
F1   F2
-----------
A     p,q,s
B     r,g
C     m,x
0
Comment
Question by:toooki
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35032810
Try this

SELECT
       f1,
       RTRIM(
           EXTRACT(XMLAGG(XMLELEMENT("s", tab1.f2 || ',')),
'/s/text()').getstringval(),
           ','
       )
           f2
FROM tab1
GROUP BY f1
/
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1352 total points
ID: 35032820
If 11gR2, there is a LISTAGG function that is probably better.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Sharath
Sharath earned 548 total points
ID: 35032919
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35033077
>>for all possible
I'm on mobile and can't fully read that link but it I could not find the XML method posted above.

With the exception of listagg, also mentioned above, the others are a little out-dated.

If you don't have 11gR2 and can use listagg, the XML method almost always out-performs the others listed in that link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 35038730
Many thanks.The LISTAGG function worked perfectly for me..
0