?
Solved

connecting two networks

Posted on 2011-03-03
8
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
Thanks in advance


I have to separate networks with its own architecture.

I need to have network A that has a cisco cattalyst 4507 switch to talk to network B.

I was thinking of simple connecting the two via a cat5 cable and creating a vlan link.

Can somebody tell me if i am heading in the right direction and what else i need to do.

Thanks,





 
0
Comment
Question by:vburshteyn
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tjdabomb
ID: 35032804
you can make vlans and assign them to ports, or, just link the two switches together with a patch cable.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lloydclinton
ID: 35032819
Switches hooked together would be a trunk link.  But if your switch will do layer 3 (ip routing) you can setup an interface for each network and route between them using your switch.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:vburshteyn
ID: 35032845
sorry my cisco knowledge is limited.

So if i have two separate networks i can just either trunk the two together.

or set it up so that if i need ip range a.b.c.d to go out via port x/x or else go out the usual way?
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lloydclinton
ID: 35032851
Can you give us a little more about the setup of your network and the devices you have?  We can provide a better answer if you can do that... or can you draw a picture and attach it??
0
 

Author Comment

by:vburshteyn
ID: 35032862
Network A

ds3 router - ASA 5505 -- Catalyst 4507

Network B

MPLS router - ASA 5500 --- Cisco Catalyst WS-C2950T-48

at the moment the two networks dont talk (we are merging the two companies)

I need to be able to get from resouces on network B from A.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lloydclinton
ID: 35032876
Does the DS3 and MPLS connections provide internet access?  If so, a site-2-site vpn with the ASA boxes will be the easiest way to accomplish this.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lloydclinton earned 2000 total points
ID: 35032881
http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/29881

That link will give you a sample config for the ASA boxes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vburshteyn
ID: 35032896
thank you very much.
0