Solved

ESXi: how to take snap shots?

Posted on 2011-03-03
9
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello experts,

How to you take snapshots of my virtual machines using vSphere client?

thanks,

regards,
0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lloydclinton earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can right click on the virtual machine, take snapshot is available under one of the expandable menus there.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tjdabomb
Comment Utility
Use Snagit - great product.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:lloydclinton
lloydclinton earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Right click on the vm, go to snapshot and then take snapshot...
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
See pg. 145 of the Guide, http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_vm_admin_guide.pdf, which mirrors "lloydclinton" process. Be careful not to let them go too long, or they could (eventually) use up all your storage space. The VM Guide as well as this KB: http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1015180, explain snaps in a bit more detail.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

Like  lloydclinton just added above Right click on the VM and choose Snapshot

Take a look at this video, show how to, and you can learn more about Snapshots. There is other great video that you can view for learning more about ESX(i)

http://www.viadmin.com/trainingVideos/01-02-01_Taking_A_Snapshot_ESX_Virtual_Machine.html

@tjdabomb this question is in the VMware zone, so Snapshots is taking a Snapshot(image state) of a Virtual Machine, not a picture from a desktop.

Just an opinion, you need to take more attention about questions.

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lloydclinton
Comment Utility
Also, if you have the resources you should take an official vmware class... even if it is the fasttrack.  They dump it and and you will learn a ton!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epifanio67
Comment Utility
thank you experts...
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
Comment Utility
Be carefull..snapshots are not backups, so keep this mind.  They are point in time versioning of the VM, they are not to be used for long term backups
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
Comment Utility
got it... thanks for the tips..

regards,
0