Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

script to get list of the user who have access to share folder

Posted on 2011-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
924 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys,

can any one help me with script to get list of all users with the Permissons rights of share folders now i got the poweshell command
(Get-Acl t:\dba).Access | Format-Table -wrap
but this will list all user which are not part of secuirty group and directly added for permisson and it also display security group

but what i need is to have list of all user including which are in securitu group

please HELP?
0
Comment
Question by:jitendra_raychura
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 35033519
ShareEnum works well for me.  Does it look like what you need?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897442
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendra_raychura
ID: 35047934
Sorry that's not i was looking
i was looking a script to find permission on the given folder and if within that we have folder which have security group in that it should list all the user within that security group
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:prashanthd
ID: 35066777
Local Security Groups?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendra_raychura
ID: 35076748
Yes Most of them are domain local Security Group
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Harris earned 2000 total points
ID: 35121987
Try this:

$ACL = get-acl "C:\"
$ACL.access | %{$_.identityreference}

This will list all of the groups/users that are on the folder itself.

This question that I answered before also might help:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/Powershell/Q_26794846.html

HTH,

Dale Harris
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 35687972
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0