Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 - Turn the internet off from certain clients

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a sbs 2008 network.  There are two desktops on the network that we would like to disable access to the internet but keep access to the local network.  How can this be done?  

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:southray
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 35032952
Off hand, I would create reservations for those two workstations then set their gateways to blank.  They shouldn't be able to get to the internet if they don't have a route to the internet (which would be provided by the gateway).
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35033436
The other option would be to set a fake proxy in IE...you could do that via group policy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Wycom
ID: 35043572
Does your router do mac address filtering?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:southray
ID: 35327569
Thanks so much for a quick and easy answer!
0