Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network design which Cisco router should be buy??

Posted on 2011-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Currently I have a Cisco 2921 router at my data center running BGP with dual GigE Internet connections.  We are providing a hosted Voice over IP solution for about 2,000 IP phones.   The Cisco CPU runs at about 90% during peek hours of the day which is forcing us to upgrade.  We were thinking of upgrading to the Cisco 3945e but feel we might max this router out in another 12 to 18 months.  The CPU and packets per second are important to us since QoS needs to be maintained for voice quality.

We are looking for suggestions.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ipconfig610
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cordeos
ID: 35034754
what services is the 2921 router handling, routing only? NAT, Voice gateway, VPN, etc?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mistralol
ID: 35035214

Have a look at the table in
http://www.cisco.com/web/partners/downloads/765/tools/quickreference/routerperformance.pdf

Based on your required bandwidth / packet rates you should be able to choose which range to go for
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:macoronat
ID: 35036565
7600 would be very good, though, if you don't wan't to go that far yet and you still want to get a fair amount of service time for your aquisition, a 7200 with an NSE100 should be good enough.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipconfig610
ID: 35036715
Our setup is pretty basic.  NAT, BGP, site to site VPN,   Currently we only have the 1 router which is a single point of failure on our network.  We cannot afford downtime so I need to build a redundant solution which of course fits within our budget.   We have 2 GigE fiber connections with 2 ISP's.  I would like to purchase 2 routers and peer each with an ISP and still run BGP.



0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
macoronat earned 2000 total points
ID: 35037105
Well, then maybe the 7600 it's the solution you are looking for.

From my point of view, the possible solutions would be:

1)  to buy 2x 3945 routers and have them load-sharing, in case of a link or hardware failure of any of 'em, just redirect the traffic to the remaining one.  (here you have to keep in mind the traffic load that the remaining router would have to take in case of failure of the other one)

2)  same, but with 7200 routers.  You won't have to worry about traffic load.

3) a 7600 router.  This is more a switch than a router, but you can add 2x Supervisor Engine modules and they will give you the redundancy you are looking for without the need of buying a 2nd appliance.  They also have the capability so that in case of failure of one Sup, the supporting one will sustain connectivity of the link in the downed Sup.  So you will allways have your 2 links active.
0