Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Emails not in outlook but on iphone

Posted on 2011-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a user that has an iPhone which communicates with outlook via exchange and activesync. This user is getting some emails on his phone but they are not appearing in outook. This is not happening with all emails and is more of a "random" thing. Has anyone else ever experienced this issue and how was it solved?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Wormald
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35033026
Check OWA and if the emails exist in OWA (and on the iPhone), close Outlook, remove the Outlook .OST file and then open up Outlook which will re-generate the .OST file and suck down all the mail from Exchange again.

This should then keep everything in sync.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 35033220
Does the user have any rules that is moving the mail into different folders in outlook?  I have seen end users confused in Outlook 2010 using conversation view, FYI.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:savoieadam
ID: 35033490
Worth checking obvious things like ensuring the users doesn't have Outlook in Offline mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ITnavigators
ID: 35033504
Also check to make sure they don't unknowingly have a filter turned on in Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Wormald
ID: 35033573
I have checked OWA and it is no different. He is also not receiving all emails that are sent to him, these are going through exchange and are being sent to his mailbox but they do not appear in his email. He has no filters he is online mode as he is receiving most emails. All items he gets goes to his inbox and he then transfers these into the relevant folders himself.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35034880
If the emails are not in OWA then they are either not on Exchange or the Exchange database is corrupt which is why they are not in Outlook.  Outlook can only show what is on the Exchanger server.

Has the iPhone got another email account setup on it that is pulling the messages down via SMTP / POP3?

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Wormald
ID: 35177062
Did this and the user hasnt reported any other issues.
0