Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unable to see shared files in SBS 2003 server

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have an SBS 2003 server. The workstations are not joined to the domain as they are XP Home. I want to map a drive to a shared folder but I am unable to map a drive or see the server in the network. If I run \\IPADRESS from RUN it comes up, but none of the shares are visable.

This mapping was working prior to shutting the server down and moving it to another room. When turned back this issue began occuring. Netbios is enable and WINS has the server address as does DNS.
0
Comment
Question by:dboyle53169
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35033036
The shares are not visible if you don't have the correct credentials to see the shares.

What username are you logged onto the XP Home PC with and do you have a corresponding user account on the SBS server?

If you have problems with names but not IP's, that sounds like you have a DNS issue.  Are you picking up IP Addresses / DNS from the server or are your PC's hard coded with IP addresses?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35034364
Check DNS config on workstations.

When you run \\server_ip_address\ ask for credentials?
0