Solved

Cropping a circle the right size

Posted on 2011-03-03
9
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do I crop a picture that is circular.  It has to be the right size, how do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 35033119
I would use the circular selection tool.  Make your selection, Edit->Copy, then File->New.  It will automatically adjust the canvas size to the size of your selection.  Paste it on a transparent background.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBBRett
ID: 35033160
Where can I find the circular selection tool?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
epichero22 earned 250 total points
ID: 35033184
Sorry, in Photoshop it's called the elliptical marque tool.  On the toolbar, it should be in the upper left corner.  If you see a rectangle with broken lines, it's underneath that tool.  Either click and hold it, or try pushing "M" on the keyboard several times to select it.

If you hold shift while dragging the elliptical marque tool, it will draw a perfect circle.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jeremyjared74
jeremyjared74 earned 250 total points
ID: 35040205
The best way is to use the Ellipse Shape Tool to achieve this. Firs click on the Ellipse shape tool from the left side toolbar (click and hold the square tool to access the Ellipse tool). With it selected you can now click on the custom shape option menu from the top toolbar. In the options you will see text input areas for you to specify the size. Here is a screenshot:
 Ellipse
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 35041769
LOL gee thanks VB Brett.  Jeremyjared74, you posted the exact same solution I posted before you, yet you get all the points.  Wtf IMO.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 35041777

epichero22:


I wouldn't say it was the same exact solution
If you will notice I showed him how to set the ellipse tool dimensions from the top toolbar without having to create a separate file (which is the correct way).

I really don't care about the points, but if you feel you have been wronged you can request attention.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 35041786
Also, you suggested the "Elliptical Marquee" tool, I mentioned the "Ellipse Shape Tool". The marquee tool doesn't allow you to set the dimension so it really is a better solution IMO. No hard feelings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBBRett
ID: 35042150
Sorry guys, you all did a good job of answering my question.  I am going to raise this question to the moderators so that I can give all of you credit evenly.  I truly do appreciate all of your efforts.
0