?
Solved

PCANYWHERE CONNECTION PROBLEMS CONNECTING REMOTES TO HOST COMPUTER

Posted on 2011-03-03
9
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a PC running Windows XP  runnings as a "host" for PCAnywhere. the PC which was using "on board" Ethernet connections. The "on board" connections were disabled in CMOS and were replaced with PCI Ethernet cards. The PC works correctly with Internet.

Before replacing the connections the PCAnywhere accepted remotes and operated correctly . After the change in the connections the remotes time out.

When examining the "network connections" on the PC the system now has a " Local Area Connection 2".

The changing of the Ethernet connections were the only changes made on the PC.

Does PCAnywhere automatically "pick up" the change or does the software require changes in settings?

In short how do I configure PCAnywhere  on the PC to start accepting remotes again through the  " Local Area Connection 2". .

Thank you
Henry Terry
0
Comment
Question by:T5G0H5
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:T5G0H5
ID: 35033116
Additional information:

The PC uses DSL internet communications

Thank you
Henry Terry
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 35036387
Have you configured the tcp/settings for the new lan connection identical to the old connection?

/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35036563
Other remote access solutions work well and cost 10x less. Say teamviewer... (if you refer  to company policy - feel free to buy 200$ latest version).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35047277
Are you certain that either the pcAnywhere service runs, with your Host object as "Run As Service", or the "Start with Windows" property is active in the Host object? That is, do you see pcAnywhere waiting for a connection?
Is the PC responsible for DSL connection, or is that one managed via LAN? In the latter case you need to have the same IP address as before on your new LAN connection to get it working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:T5G0H5
ID: 35064065
On the "host" machine the program does display waiting for a connection, but times out and the remote machine reports error in locating connection.

The settings in the Local area connection 2 has the same settings as the original with the exception that the IP setting is now 192.168.1.6 where before was 192.168.1.2 (the old IP setting when the "on board" Ethernet connection was in use.)

When an attempt to change the IP setting to 192.168.1.2, the system reports the resource is use.

Thank you
Henry Terry
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 35066779
Call official support - you paid $200 for that product.

I suspect that DSL router had some port forwarding option that redirected anywhere traffic to one machine and now needs to redirect to new machine
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 35067044
I second what gheist says about Port Forwarding, that was what I had in mind. Port forwarding requires to know the precise and static IP address to forward to. Connections from Internet using pcAnywhere ports will be forwarded to the old IP. So change that one, either to the old on #2, or to the new IP in the router.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35069330
I would propose teamviewer if your venture is not commercial.
If it is indeed commercial, at the price of port forwarding you can have windows remote desktop or some of VNC
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:T5G0H5
ID: 35102794
BOTH ANSWERS LEAD TO THE REAL PROBLEM - THE SYSTEM WAS ONLY WARNING THAT THE .2 IP SETTING MAY CAUSE PROBLEMS - NOT REALLY STOPPING THE CHANGE IN THE IP SETTING.

THANK YOU ALL
HENRY
0