[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SME Server:7.5.1 - just configured it.  How to login? #

Posted on 2011-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What goes after the

root@server1~] #

Any user manuals any where?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35033123

Oh Im a n00b
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 35033141
enter your username

say root
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35033156

Hi

I did.

Im at thsi prompt:

[root@server1~] #

What next ?  

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 35033203
I just found out what SME server is, its centos based.  So basically you can do anything you want that is possible on a linux system.



Here is a list of all the commands you can run, there is a lot more but these are a good start.

http://www.yolinux.com/TUTORIALS/unix_for_dos_users.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35035160
savone:
OK so its all command line.  I know a bit of DOS, just as well.
No GUI ?
 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 35036274
I am not familiar with SME, but centos does have a gui.


Try this and we will see... At the root prompt type this:

init 5

If there is a gui installed it should start, if not try this:

yum groupinstall “X Window System” “GNOME Desktop Environment”

Its been a long time since I had to install an X system. :)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 2000 total points
ID: 35036292
Actually I just found this that will probably help you through....

http://emnaz.blogspot.com/2009/06/install-gnome-on-sme-server-74.html

Seems a little different from redhat/centos.
good luck!
0