Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recover SQL account

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have changed (wrongly) a few permissions in the SQL Server Express account. Now I have "sa" account disable, the windows authentication without any permission to change things.

It's all in my local machine, where I have Visual Studio 2008 and 2010, but now I cannot do anything :(

Can I do something or do I need to install everything? If I need to install what I really need to reinstall (since it was installed with Visual Studio)?

Thanks
Jorge Paulino
0
Comment
Question by:jpaulino
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
derekkromm earned 1500 total points
ID: 35033164
There's a workaround. If you're an administrator, you can do the following:

- start sql server in single-user mode (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188236.aspx)
- in single-user mode, windows administrators are (should be...) given access to the database, regardless of how authentication is setup
- now, you can use the sqlcmd utility (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms165702.aspx) to add yourself to the sysadmin roles (sp_addsrvrolemember, etc.)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:derekkromm
ID: 35033166
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amgad_Consulting_Co
ID: 35036980
Can't you just re-enable the SA user, if you login with the machine administrator, I think you will be able to do this.
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 35044508
Well, the problem is that I'm not the administrator (I remove that from my account before I disable the sa user). That way I cannot do that.

I'm reinstalling again the SQL Server ... I hope it works after that!
0
 
LVL 48

Author Closing Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 35074741
I have installed SQL Server 2008 R2 and it's working.

Thanks for your time!
0