?
Solved

How do I retrieve only the characters after a "-" in a string    - Excel 2007

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a string of data that has a data of different lengths after the "-".  I would like to get only the data after the hyphen.  Field = $B$7

ie   - 100000 - England
        200000 - Dominican Republic
        300000 -  United States
        400000 - Federation of South Africa

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
longtruong earned 1000 total points
ID: 35033224
Hi Morinia,

You can try this formula:

=MID(A1,FIND("- ",A1)+2,LEN(A1))

A1 is referred to the cell which contains your data (i.e. 1000000 - England).

Hope it helps.

Long
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35033315
If you have a column full of data then I would advise you to use Excel's inbuilt feature which is "Text To Columns" using "-" as a delimiter.

Sid
0