Solved

what is the difference between mac os jurneled and jurneled case sensitive

Posted on 2011-03-03
7
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
what is the difference between mac os jurneled and jurneled case sensitive
0
Comment
Question by:explorer648
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35033348
If it is case sensitive and you searched for "File.doc" you would not find "file.doc".  Also, you could have two different files in the same folder named, say FILE.DOC and file.doc.

Probably not a good idea to use case sensitive. It tends to confuse people.
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 35033382
is that all or is ther more with the OS involved
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35033402
That's it.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 35033623
My MAC continues to have a curropted OS. I need to reload the stupid thing. the guy at the apple store told me that it is curropted due to not having set up the OS as cae sensitive is that true?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mac2010
ID: 35033958
No, or at least very unlikely. I can't think of one case in my experience. The 'case sensitive' thing has to do with the file system of the disk, not Mac OS X. It looks like the guy at the Apple store got it wrong.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35035394
If your disk is continuously getting corrupted it is probably a hardware problem. Either the disk itself is failing or needs to be replaced, or you have bad RAM.

Download and install the freeware SMARTReporter which will monitor your disk health. It puts a green icon in the menubar and then runs hourly SMART tests on the disk health in the background. If it detects symptoms of disk failure the green icon turns red. It can also be set to e-mail you. http://www.corecode.at/smartreporter/
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mccrick earned 500 total points
ID: 35035824
I think the Guy At The Mac Store is confusing journaling and case sensitive. Case sensitive is unnecessary and potentially problematic for more than 99% of users. Journaling on the other hand can play a part in avoiding corruption for any computer that crashes (a lot or gets powered off while writes are taking place to the drive.) Journaling tells the hard drive what was being attempted when the failure occurred and tries to fix the problem.

Bottom Line:
Journaling = YES
CaSe SeSiTiVe = nO

Look for other reasons that your drive is becoming corrupted or start a new question.
0