Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to clear all login in accounts in windows XP using UNC path

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a user that is using VPN and then trying to access a nework share.  The VPN connects fine, but then when she tried to access the network share, she keeps on getting this error message:
\\server\foldershare
"Logon failure: account currently disabled."

What happened is that last week, I disabled her acocunt and created a new account for her, but it somewhere on the PC it's still pointing back to the old account.

How do I delete all references of any old accounts in windows XP, when trying to access a network share?
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lloydclinton earned 1000 total points
ID: 35033308
from a command prompt do net use
then note what it shows
then do net use /d \\server\folderpath
delete the one giving you fits and it should clear up
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 35033341
If you want to remove all mapped network share, run the following comand in command prompt.

net use * /delete
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 35033804
great, I will call the user on Sunday to perform those commands, i can't right now.  I'll get back to you guys soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 35059881
Well, I've discovered something very interesting.  I did the net use command and nothing came up.
Then I did the following command:
net use \\server\share
And I received the following error message.
System error 1331 occured.
Logon failure: account currently disabled.

2 weeks ago, i disabled her old account because she kept on getting duplicate emails in her account.  I created a new account and her nw account is working fine.
So somehow, her system is still using the old account?  When she connects via VPN, she's using the account, so I'm puzzeled, how do I fix this issue?

errormessage.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 35060512
I figured it out, I needed to use hte following command to force it to use the new username.

net use * /user:xxx:xxxx \\server\share

The first section of xxxx is the domain and the second is the username.  Then it prompts you for the password and it worked jus fine.   Thanks again for your help, leading me to the right direction.
0