Solved

remote shutdown server from non-domain PC

Posted on 2011-03-03
6
1,604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts!

We have an old APC UPS that does not have the networking module - therefore we have it USB attached to an XP Pro machine we keep in the server room running the PowerChute software. Our servers are all VMware virtual machines, and we'd like to have the XP machine issue a graceful shutdown command to the virtual servers (all 2008 R2).

The XP Pro machine is not a part of the domain, it's just a box for console interfacing. The local user is a local administrator, and as a test we created a local user on one of the virtual servers with the same credentials added to the local admin's on that server. We also created an identical domain admin account as a test.

When we run the command: "shutdown /s /m \\server2008R2enterprise" from the XP machine we get the response: "This function is not supported on this system." Same result if we use IP or FQDN.

We've set the local security policy on the virtual server to have that user rights for shutting down the server and allowing forced remote shutdown.

My question is, is this possible? Should we just add the XP machine to the domain, or would that not even make a difference?

In the future we plan just to get the network module for the UPS, but until then we're trying to make due with what we have. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Marinertek
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:larsrohr
ID: 35033334
I think the psshutdown tool, from the Sysinternals PsTools Suite, should be able to do your shutdowns from the XP box, without needing to join it to the domain.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896649
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35033730
If pstools don't work it's because the remote registry service is disabled.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
ID: 35034210
I would think that it would be better to just send a command to your VMware server to save or shutdown all of your VMs. You didn't specify which VMware product you are running, but it should be possible.

You can also write a batch script to shutdown each VM. If the XP workstation was part of the domain you wouldn't need to include the net use statement with the password stored in clear text. The script would need to run in the context of an account that had shutdown rights to the servers. You can create a domain account that has shutdown rights but not other administrative rights.

net use \\server1\ipc$ /user:domain\user [password]
shutdown -s -m \\server1
net use \\server2\ipc$ /user:domain\user [password]
shutdown -s -m \\server2
net use \\server3\ipc$ /user:domain\user [password]
shutdown -s -m \\server3

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Marinertek
ID: 35040757
Thanks for all the replies - we'll have the opportunity to test these in a week or two, @kevinhsieh we'll try your suggestion first, thanks again - will reward points once we figure this out!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Marinertek
ID: 35306886
Hi - sorry for the delayed response, I would like to grant full 500 points with an A grade to kevinhsieh for the answer. Thank you
0