Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP3 FILE BACKUP SOFTWARE

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
For many years I used a backup software that utilized the archive flag of the files to determine the incremental backup selection.
This software is out of production and will not work on XP.
I have purchased Acronis True Image Home.   However it uses a sector file location algorithym to determine incremental backup.  If I do a defragementation the next incremental backup will result in  a full backup because of changes in the sector structure and it will be larger than the previous full backup because ATI keeps track of the previous file location that existed before defragmentaton.   In addition even an editing of one file seems to cause an incremental to be almost as large as the full backup. " The incremental not working forum"  on Acronis web site doesn't address these issues.
I read about Genie's system which uses the  "last modified date"    of the file to determine incremental backup.  Just moving a file in XP changes those dates.
Why is the archive flag not being used to determine incrementals?
What backup up sofware are you using to do incrementals on a non scheduled bassis?
With disc cloneing and the reliability of professional level disc drives,  the main reason for backing up is to recover from user error and damaged or lost files.  
However, recently I had to replace my raid drives.  ATI did an excellent job of doing a full backup and restore of my RAID system.  But not so good on periodic incrementals.

I hope you can help.
Howie
0
Comment
Question by:Howie Kay
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 35033722
Syncback. The free version does this. So does robocopy which can be downloaded free from Microsoft for xp.

These are not disk image backups like Acronis, these are file copy backups.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lancecurwensville
lancecurwensville earned 1000 total points
ID: 35036058
If you are talking simply file backup, Cobian Backup is rock solid with full, incremental, and differential backups.  www.cobiansoft.com  It supports local, network, and ftp backup with optional encryption.
0