Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Basic Firewall Security Recommendations

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to tighten up my networks firewall policies.  I was hoping someone could post the recommended ports that need opened for a secure SMB.

I have only 4 ports I can think of that I would absolutely need to have open.  The internet (HTTP and HTTPS) and Exchange 2010 (Incoming and Outgoing SMTP SSL)

I'm sure there are allot more ports I'd like to use, such as Remote Desktop, VPN, POP3, Windows Update and ActiveSync.

Does anyone have a preconfigured list of ports to open for the average small business?
0
Comment
Question by:ND02G
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 400 total points
ID: 35033706
Start with everything locked. Open only what you need when you need it.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1600 total points
ID: 35034272
You will need to be able to make DNS queries to the Internet. (UDP and TCP 53 outbound). NTP to get time (UDP/53 outbound). Windows Update is http/https outbound. ActiveSync for mobile devices is 443 inbound, and you probably also want 443 inbound for OWA. ICMP echo outbound is nice, as is ICMP echo-reply inbound so you can ping.

You may or may not need to be able to FTP outbound.
0