Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Yahoo mail password hacked

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
4,197 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
Today when i try to login to yahoo mail i am getting
Invalid ID or password.
Please try again using your full Yahoo! ID, and type the text you see in the picture below.

I try to recover the user name or the password it ask for the
My Yahoo! ID is:
I enter the email id on the next step it is asking where is your mother born. As far i remember i don't add such a question when i created the account. As the person that hacked the account has change all these. Now how can i recover my account?

Now as i enter the password many time wrong the account is locked for 12hrs
Sorry, this account is temporarily locked
This account has been temporarily locked because of security concerns
The lock on your account will expire in approximately 12 hours—the lockout period will not reset each time you attempt to sign in while the account is still locked. You can try to recover your password again after the lock has expired. See you after 12 hrs!

Note:As i know the first two digit of ip address when the the account is created will this help in the recovery of my account?
0
Comment
Question by:pankusareen
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ITnavigators
ITnavigators earned 400 total points
ID: 35033455
I would contact Yahoo customer support. Yahoo and hotmail are the most hacked emails on the planet. My recommendation is to create a passphrase that no one will guess and make sure not to use any password that could be easily obtained through public information. If you used the same password for facebook or other sites you better change those quickly too.

This is the link to Yahoo Customer SupportYahoo Customer Support
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pankusareen
ID: 35033485
As  yahoo customer support option is not working for me as during the recovery of account it is asking where is your mother born and i don't add such a question during the creation of account. So is there is any email id of yahoo where i can contact them.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Adjroth earned 1600 total points
ID: 35033595
You can contact Yahoo! directly by using the sign in and registration help form at http://help.yahoo.com/l/us/yahoo/edit/general-01.html They're usually pretty good about helping people recover stolen accounts.
0