Solved

c# project

Posted on 2011-03-03
22
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

I've just inherit a big Visual project which contains more than 100 smalll projects. Could you help me
how to start learn this big project using visua studio?
Thanks,
JT
0
Comment
Question by:jtran007
  • 10
  • 9
22 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:himanshut
ID: 35033554
the best point of start is:
look at the very first login/start-up page, which you can get by debugging the project.

Once you see that page, put a break point on the button that redrects to different page/project

This will let you understand the workflow of the project and its sub projects.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
ID: 35033857
I would look at the type of each project first.  For example, does each project create a windows application,  a class library, a web site, or something else.  Then I would try to figure out which projects represent things that have user interfaces.  For example, is there only one main project that is intended to interact directly with the user and the other 100 are all supporting projects?  Or is each project independant and they are just stuffed into a single solution for no reason? Or something inbetween?  

I think the goal is to try to determine the interactions and relationships between the projects (if any) and to me, that would be the best first step to map out the structure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 35090756
Hi,

Since the solution consists of number of projects which are interrelated. That means one project has to rely on another one, and so forth. My problem is that 4 of them are web services. And one of client uses
 these services. How can I find these services UR in order to Make a Service Reference ?

Thanks,
JT
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
ID: 35117984
If I undersatnd the question then you should try right click on references in the calling project then select "add web reference" and follow the prompts from there.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 35121672
Hi,
The problem is that I am building this service whose reference belongs to assembly which is in the
client that uses this service. It seems I have circular reference and I don't know how to break this
circular references since I inherit codes from someone.

Regards,
JT
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
ID: 35128296
I'm afraid you lost me on that one.  Can you tell specifically what reference is circular?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 35171978
Hi,

For example Assembly1 refers to Assembly2 which contains other assemblies besides Assembly1.
To build Assembly1, I have tobuild Assembly2 however since Assembly1 not built yet. How can
build Assembly 2.

Regards,
JT
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
ID: 35175452

In that situation you cannot rebuild the entire solution at one time. It just isn't possible.   What you would have to do is use the configuration manager to check some of the projects and uncheck others.  After your first build, you would then use the configuration manager again and then build again, until you have resolved all the references.  

This is doable but the real problem is that the solution is not designed correctly, which I understand is not your doing.

Here is a link that explains further.  

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/308915/why-are-circular-references-in-visual-studio-a-bad-practice

The most projects I've ever worked on in a single solution was 9.  We made sure that there was a clean build path (no circular dependencies) but still only built selected projected during development to make it faster. Then we do a full re-build when the current round of changes are "done" and we want to make sure that everything compiles cleanly before doing full regression testing.   Since the structure of your project is messed up, you can't do the full build in a single step. But you can still rebuild it piecemeal.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 35226181
Hi,

One of project using C++, and project uses MsBuil which copy the dll to other folder ; some how it fails to excute
and giving error. Could you suggest to solve this issue?

Thanks,
Jt
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MajorBigDeal earned 500 total points
ID: 35300271
What is the error? Are they yellow exclamation points?  I happen to have a library build in my current solution and a reference to the dll in other projects within the same solution.  Visual studio takes care of the copy for me based on the reference - I don't have to do anything extra.  But.... if the class library project does not compile cleanly, I will get a reference error in my other projects.  Use the configuration manager to only select the library projects (the ones that build the DLLs) and make sure that they compile cleanly first.  Then if your references are pointing to the correct project, the DLL references should be OK.  Please let me know.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 35320271
Hi,

The solution contains a number of projects: some written in VB, some in C++, some C#. The way it works
is some output from one project is used as the input of other project. That's why I fall in to circular reference if I don't know the relationship among these projects. One of senior developer at work helped
me to resolve this issue.

Thanks fo your idea. Can I close this issue?

Regards,
JT
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
ID: 35343653
I'm glad you got it working - to close the issue just click on the link (or button) to accept the comment that help you the most. Good luck to you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
ID: 35362473
Go ahead and close this if you are ready. Let me know if you are having trouble closing it.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 35365522
Hi,

So I just delete this question or how do I close it properly?

Thanks,
JT
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 35365542
Hi,

In one of question, I forget the rule, and I just delete it. I feel sorry about that.

That's why I was not allowed to submit question. Do you how can I fix this problem,

and allow to sbmit question? I was suspended for more than a weel now.

Regards,
JT
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
ID: 35404857
jtran007, are you still there? Do you need more assistance in closing the question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 35405792
Hi,

Can I close the question now?

Thanks,
JT
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
ID: 35421736
Under each "Expert Comment", you will see two links, one called "Accept Multiple Solutions" and the other called "Accept as Solution".  My advice to you is to find the "Expert Comment" that was most helpful to you and click on the "Accept Multiple Solutions" under that comment.  This will bring up a screen that will give you the opportunity to divide the points between the comments that you feel were the most helpful.  You can award points to as many or as few comments that you want to.  

Then at the bottom, you select the grade.  I think you should give an "A" because I tried very hard to help you through your problem. Of course it is your choice. Then you click on the orange submit button at the bottom of the screen.  

Please let us know if you still have trouble - Thanks!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
ID: 35454056
Hi jtran007, to close this question, just click on the "Accept Multiple Solutions" link under the comment that you found the most helpful.  Let us know if you are still having a problem doing this. Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 35455816
Thanks,
JT
0