Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deploying Apache, PHP, MySQL in VMware environment - Windows vs. Linux advice needed

Posted on 2011-03-03
8
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Client has an application being developed for them which requires Apache 2.2.3, PHP 5.2.4, and MySQL 5.0.45 to run. They don't care whether it's a Linux or Windows box, just that it meets those minimum specs for the engine. Client staff has little experience with Linux, but plenty of Windows Server. Platform will be VMware ESX for whichever environment we build.

The initial deployment will be a test of the beta software, so having VMs is handy to make snapshots, backup, copy, etc.

What I'm looking for is whether anyone has advice on bringing Apache, PHP and MySQL up on a Windows Server (2003 or 2008) image or going with a Linux distro knowing what you know about our experience with each. Are there distros that have decent management interfaces for the AMP pieces or is everything going to be command line driven?
0
Comment
Question by:Shannon Mollenhauer
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 35033575
You can use lampp for linux and  xampp package for windows which includes all of the services needs as you says.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 750 total points
ID: 35034064
WAMP and XAMPP are easily installed on Windows and have the advantage of being able to change versions of the PHP, Apache, and MySQL installed.  Both products are made to be 'easy', not secure.  If you are using them in production as in accessible from the public internet, you should take steps to make them more secure.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deeshcp
ID: 35154144
Refer this following link to install PHP, Apache, and MySQL in windows.

 http://www.bicubica.com/apache-php-mysql/index.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shannon Mollenhauer
ID: 35396438
In light of the security cautions regarding WAMPP, we're going to try a Turnkey Linux package. Thanks for the suggestions. I suspect that if this "Turnkey" image is not as turnkey as we need, we may just try the Windows AMPP stack and do what we can to secure it more as we go along.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shannon Mollenhauer
ID: 35396470
I guess I can award points to the expert who pointed out there will be security challenges with Windows, since this influenced us to go searching for a LAMPP stack to try first. Please change question status so I can close it and post new questions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shannon Mollenhauer
ID: 35421354
I appreciate the warning about security issues with a Windows-based stack. Some suggestions for where to find recommended stacks would help, but I'm taking the
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35422043
Here's a link to an Ubuntu Linux forum article: http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=757741  Your client should consider hiring a Linux admin.  Care and feeding of a Linux server on the internet is just as much of a job as a Windows server for many of the same reasons.
0