Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Renaming a DHCP server

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
2,279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05

I need to rename a Windows 2003 DHCP server and I'm wondering before I do it, are there any problems or potential problems with doing so?
0
Comment
Question by:jab56
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sshah254
ID: 35033584
I don't think so.

DHCP requests are done via IP.  The closest server responds with the necessary details.  The name of the server does not matter at all.

Ss
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Adjroth earned 500 total points
ID: 35033611
No, renaming your DHCP server will have no effect on it's functionality.

IP addresses are attained by sending a request to the entire network. The DHCP server will see this request and reply accordingly.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35046349
If the only installed role on the server DHCP, you can rename it safely... just check server manager for installed roles before renaming..
0