Solved

DNS and replication errors, error 1030 and 1058 in application log

Posted on 2011-03-03
11
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i seem to be having some dns problems , error codes 1030 and 1058 every 5 minutes. I may be having trouble replicationg from a server repair install. help!
This is also in reference to question 26854096
0
Comment
Question by:chrismaksimik
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 35033846
Perhaps, this may help you.


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842804

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 50 total points
ID: 35041958
Please run at the command prompt:

DCdiag /test:DNS > DNS.txt

Now, attach your DNS.txt file on EE.

ALL:
This thread is co-related to the following thread. One is the DNS error that causes replication problems.

Once DNS is fixed, we will then go to this thread and restart the replication process on the following thread:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_26854096.html

The DNS errors we are about to see, caused another server problem with replications. NOW, the replication process has seized to work.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chrismaksimik
ID: 35053295
Test not found. Please re-enter a valid test name.

I couldnt get it to work
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 35065456
Try DCdiag /test:DNS

And: Let's make sure you have the 2003 server admipack, with diagnostic utilities:

Try this command as well:

DCdiag /v
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrismaksimik
ID: 35066061
Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   * Verifying that the local machine tinleymail, is a DC.
   * Connecting to directory service on server tinleymail.
   * Collecting site info.
   * Identifying all servers.
   * Identifying all NC cross-refs.
   * Found 4 DC(s). Testing 1 of them.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Tinleypark\TINLEYMAIL
      Starting test: Connectivity
         * Active Directory LDAP Services Check
         * Active Directory RPC Services Check
         ......................... TINLEYMAIL passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Tinleypark\TINLEYMAIL
      Starting test: Replications
         * Replications Check
         [Replications Check,TINLEYMAIL] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From TINLEYDATA to TINLEYMAIL
            Naming Context: CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=AmericanSale,DC=local
            The replication generated an error (1722):
            The RPC server is unavailable.
            The failure occurred at 2011-03-07 23:46:29.
            The last success occurred at 2011-03-07 22:45:25.
            1 failures have occurred since the last success.
            [TINLEYDATA] DsBindWithSpnEx() failed with error 1722,
            The RPC server is unavailable..
            Printing RPC Extended Error Info:
            Error Record 1, ProcessID is 6668 (DcDiag)            
               System Time is: 3/8/2011 6:6:36:759
               Generating component is 8 (winsock)
               Status is 1722: The RPC server is unavailable.

               Detection location is 323
            Error Record 2, ProcessID is 6668 (DcDiag)            
               System Time is: 3/8/2011 6:6:36:759
               Generating component is 8 (winsock)
               Status is 1237: The operation could not be completed. A retry should be performed.

               Detection location is 313
            Error Record 3, ProcessID is 6668 (DcDiag)            
               System Time is: 3/8/2011 6:6:36:759
               Generating component is 8 (winsock)
               Status is 10060: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond.

               Detection location is 311
               NumberOfParameters is 3
               Long val: 135
               Pointer val: 0
               Pointer val: 0
            Error Record 4, ProcessID is 6668 (DcDiag)            
               System Time is: 3/8/2011 6:6:36:759
               Generating component is 8 (winsock)
               Status is 10060: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond.

               Detection location is 318
            The source remains down. Please check the machine.
         [Replications Check,TINLEYMAIL] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From TINLEYDATA to TINLEYMAIL
            Naming Context: CN=Configuration,DC=AmericanSale,DC=local
            The replication generated an error (1722):
            The RPC server is unavailable.
            The failure occurred at 2011-03-07 23:46:08.
            The last success occurred at 2011-03-07 22:45:25.
            1 failures have occurred since the last success.
            The source remains down. Please check the machine.
         [Replications Check,TINLEYMAIL] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From TINLEYDATA to TINLEYMAIL
            Naming Context: DC=AmericanSale,DC=local
            The replication generated an error (1722):
            The RPC server is unavailable.
            The failure occurred at 2011-03-07 23:45:47.
            The last success occurred at 2011-03-07 23:16:33.
            1 failures have occurred since the last success.
            The source remains down. Please check the machine.
         * Replication Latency Check
            DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=AmericanSale,DC=local
               Latency information for 8 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  8 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no latency information (Win2K DC).  
            DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=AmericanSale,DC=local
               Latency information for 8 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  8 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no latency information (Win2K DC).  
            CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=AmericanSale,DC=local
               Latency information for 11 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  11 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no latency information (Win2K DC).  
            CN=Configuration,DC=AmericanSale,DC=local
               Latency information for 11 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  11 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no latency information (Win2K DC).  
            DC=AmericanSale,DC=local
               Latency information for 11 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  11 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no latency information (Win2K DC).  
         ......................... TINLEYMAIL passed test Replications
      Test omitted by user request: Topology
      Test omitted by user request: CutoffServers
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=AmericanSale,DC=local
            (NDNC,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=AmericanSale,DC=local
            (NDNC,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=AmericanSale,DC=local
            (Schema,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           CN=Configuration,DC=AmericanSale,DC=local
            (Configuration,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=AmericanSale,DC=local
            (Domain,Version 2)
         ......................... TINLEYMAIL passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         * Network Logons Privileges Check
         ......................... TINLEYMAIL passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         The DC TINLEYMAIL is advertising itself as a DC and having a DS.
         The DC TINLEYMAIL is advertising as an LDAP server
         The DC TINLEYMAIL is advertising as having a writeable directory
         The DC TINLEYMAIL is advertising as a Key Distribution Center
         The DC TINLEYMAIL is advertising as a time server
         The DS TINLEYMAIL is advertising as a GC.
         ......................... TINLEYMAIL passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         Role Schema Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=TINLEYMAIL,CN=Servers,CN=Tinleypark,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=AmericanSale,DC=local
         Role Domain Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=TINLEYMAIL,CN=Servers,CN=Tinleypark,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=AmericanSale,DC=local
         Role PDC Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=TINLEYMAIL,CN=Servers,CN=Tinleypark,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=AmericanSale,DC=local
         Role Rid Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=TINLEYMAIL,CN=Servers,CN=Tinleypark,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=AmericanSale,DC=local
         Role Infrastructure Update Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=TINLEYMAIL,CN=Servers,CN=Tinleypark,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=AmericanSale,DC=local
         ......................... TINLEYMAIL passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         * Available RID Pool for the Domain is 9609 to 1073741823
         * tinleymail.AmericanSale.local is the RID Master
         * DsBind with RID Master was successful
         * rIDAllocationPool is 8609 to 9108
         * rIDPreviousAllocationPool is 8609 to 9108
         * rIDNextRID: 8707
         ......................... TINLEYMAIL passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         * SPN found :LDAP/tinleymail.AmericanSale.local/AmericanSale.local
         * SPN found :LDAP/tinleymail.AmericanSale.local
         * SPN found :LDAP/TINLEYMAIL
         * SPN found :LDAP/tinleymail.AmericanSale.local/AMERICANSALE
         * SPN found :LDAP/f8c138ce-2c5b-4769-af02-fccb118f76bb._msdcs.AmericanSale.local
         * SPN found :E3514235-4B06-11D1-AB04-00C04FC2DCD2/f8c138ce-2c5b-4769-af02-fccb118f76bb/AmericanSale.local
         * SPN found :HOST/tinleymail.AmericanSale.local/AmericanSale.local
         * SPN found :HOST/tinleymail.AmericanSale.local
         * SPN found :HOST/TINLEYMAIL
         * SPN found :HOST/tinleymail.AmericanSale.local/AMERICANSALE
         * SPN found :GC/tinleymail.AmericanSale.local/AmericanSale.local
         ......................... TINLEYMAIL passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         * Checking Service: Dnscache
         * Checking Service: NtFrs
         * Checking Service: IsmServ
            IsmServ Service is stopped on [TINLEYMAIL]
         * Checking Service: kdc
         * Checking Service: SamSs
         * Checking Service: LanmanServer
         * Checking Service: LanmanWorkstation
         * Checking Service: RpcSs
         * Checking Service: w32time
         * Checking Service: NETLOGON
         ......................... TINLEYMAIL failed test Services
      Test omitted by user request: OutboundSecureChannels
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         TINLEYMAIL is in domain DC=AmericanSale,DC=local
         Checking for CN=TINLEYMAIL,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=AmericanSale,DC=local in domain DC=AmericanSale,DC=local on 1 servers
            Object is up-to-date on all servers.
         Checking for CN=NTDS Settings,CN=TINLEYMAIL,CN=Servers,CN=Tinleypark,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=AmericanSale,DC=local in domain CN=Configuration,DC=AmericanSale,DC=local on 1 servers
            Object is up-to-date on all servers.
         ......................... TINLEYMAIL passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         * The File Replication Service SYSVOL ready test
         File Replication Service's SYSVOL is ready
         ......................... TINLEYMAIL passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         * The File Replication Service Event log test
         ......................... TINLEYMAIL passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         * The KCC Event log test
         Found no KCC errors in Directory Service Event log in the last 15 minutes.
         ......................... TINLEYMAIL passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         * The System Event log test
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 03/08/2011   00:03:07
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 03/08/2011   00:03:09
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         ......................... TINLEYMAIL failed test systemlog
      Test omitted by user request: VerifyReplicas
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         The system object reference (serverReference)

         CN=TINLEYMAIL,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=AmericanSale,DC=local and

         backlink on

         CN=TINLEYMAIL,CN=Servers,CN=Tinleypark,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=AmericanSale,DC=local

         are correct.
         The system object reference (frsComputerReferenceBL)

         CN=TINLEYMAIL,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replication Service,CN=System,DC=AmericanSale,DC=local

         and backlink on

         CN=TINLEYMAIL,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=AmericanSale,DC=local are

         correct.
         The system object reference (serverReferenceBL)

         CN=TINLEYMAIL,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replication Service,CN=System,DC=AmericanSale,DC=local

         and backlink on

         CN=NTDS Settings,CN=TINLEYMAIL,CN=Servers,CN=Tinleypark,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=AmericanSale,DC=local

         are correct.
         ......................... TINLEYMAIL passed test VerifyReferences
      Test omitted by user request: VerifyEnterpriseReferences
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : AmericanSale
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... AmericanSale passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... AmericanSale passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running enterprise tests on : AmericanSale.local
      Starting test: Intersite
         Skipping site Tinleypark, this site is outside the scope provided by

         the command line arguments provided.
         Skipping site romeoville, this site is outside the scope provided by

         the command line arguments provided.
         ......................... AmericanSale.local passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         GC Name: \\tinleymail.AmericanSale.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00001fd
         PDC Name: \\tinleymail.AmericanSale.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00001fd
         Time Server Name: \\tinleymail.AmericanSale.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00001fd
         Preferred Time Server Name: \\tinleymail.AmericanSale.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00001fd
         KDC Name: \\tinleymail.AmericanSale.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00001fd
         ......................... AmericanSale.local passed test FsmoCheck
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 35079308
It appears the remote procedure call is not working well...

Is the service started?

START>>Run>> type in "services.msc"

Check the remote procedure call service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrismaksimik
ID: 35085212
RPC is running, automatic. RPC locator is not running, Manual
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 35113146
change the RPC locator service to automatic and reboot
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrismaksimik
ID: 35162437
I took a closerlook at the names of the servers. Instead of <servername>.domain.local, it was <servername>.location.domain.local.

I removed the <location> part of the name in sysem settings, and DNS settings in Network adapter properties, and I am no longer getting the errors.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chrismaksimik
ID: 35162443
Using the information, the expert steered me in the right direction and i found the solution.
0