Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best Web development tool ,language and technology to develop modern website

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am a software developer and would like to get into web development. Can someone tell me what language , tools or technology I should get myself familiar with.
0
Comment
Question by:wademi
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rawinnlnx9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35033646
Welcome to Jihad. Some will say .net and some will say PHP, MySQL, LAMP. I say go with whatever your interests are and you won't miss out. .Net will always be viable stick with C# over VB and PHP/LAMP will always be viable. Go with what interests you the most. I've worked 2 years in Linux and was paid very well. I've worked 12 years in .Net and I'm not starving.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Adjroth
ID: 35033658
For starters, you'll need to learn HTML and CSS. As far as server side languages, it really all depends on your preference. If you're a .Net programmer, then ASP/.net would be best, but if you currently program in c/c++ or java, then you'll probably be more comfortable with using PHP.

There are several free and open source IDE's you can use to assist in web "languages" such as Aptana Studio, NetBeans, Eclipse, etc.
0