[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Encountered issue with Joomla's insert image button

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have  a number of Joomla 1.5 installations on my local machine. I would like to know why on my latest install that I cannot utilize the 'Image' button at the bottom of the WYSIWYG editor whilst using Mozilla Firefox. I click the button and nothing happens.

Funny thing is, if I attempt the same thing using Internet Explorer, it works fine!

Somebody please save me from having to use IE8 to do my site administration! Any ideas what's going on?
0
Comment
Question by:TonyCabone
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 300 total points
ID: 35035805
try this
Go to the "Global Configuration" in the backend, then under "System" select no for "Enable Flash Uploader"


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Brano254 earned 700 total points
ID: 35054372
1. Upgrade your Joomla installation to latest version 1.5.22
2. Upgrade your Mozilla Firefox browser to latest version 3.6.15.
3. If the solutions above won't help you, try to use different Joomla WYSIWYG editor with own picture upload/insert function, for example JCE Editor.
0