Solved

2 x raid mirror

Posted on 2011-03-03
9
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi have a client who is wanting to add another set of raid 1 on the server.

It currently has a raid 1 setup with 2 drives.

Is it possible to setup another raid 1 to co-exist with the current.

Do they need to get another raid controller, currently they are just using the onboard asus one

motherboard is P5LO2
0
Comment
Question by:cybertechcomputers
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
you can have multiple raid mirror setup, however it requires at least 2 hdds for mirror.

you will need the controller that support RAID options for hardware base raid.

you can also use software raid which windows xp pro, windows vista, 7 and servers are supported.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shadowmantx
Comment Utility
Went to Asus website and could not find the motherboard you listed.  However, I did find P5LD2 is that your correct model?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybertechcomputers
Comment Utility
sorry its Asus P5LD2
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:shadowmantx
shadowmantx earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Your motherboard supports 4 SATA hard drives.  You can setup a separate RAID1 with an additional 2 SATA drives.

This is the user manual for your motherboard.

http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/socket775/P5LD2/e2101_p5ld2.pdf
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:cybertechcomputers
Comment Utility
thank you all the replies, i new the motherboard could support the drives, and i am familiar with setting up the initial raid. what i have not done before and was hoping it can be done is setup an additional raid set

so there will be 4 hard drives

2 hard drives on 1 raid

the other 2 on the other.

Can the motherboard support multiple raids, or do i need a seperate raid controller for each raid
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shadowmantx
Comment Utility
Easy test to perform, is leave your original RAID 1 disk sets alone.  Install the new disks and go into the BIOS of the RAID of your motherboard usually CRTL+F you can see the choices for your original RAID1***IMPORTANT!!!!- MAKES NO CHANGES!!!     You will see an option for setting up the a new RAID. If your motherboard will not allow the new RAID to be created, then you must use another RAID controller either PCI or PCI-e and correct the new drives to that controller and run the setup for RAID1 on the new controller.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shadowmantx
Comment Utility
To enter motherboard BIOS for RAID Controller hit CRTL+I ....according to the manual.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0