Solved

Unable to start ESX guest machines

Posted on 2011-03-03
25
806 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am unable to access to ESX host via web or Client Infrastructure software, and i can't start the vm machine as well using command line ( I am still able to Putty to the host). I need some experts helps to solve the problem a.s.a.p Please email me @ ddo@dameron.net.

Thanks,

Danny
0
Comment
Question by:cuongd0
  • 13
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
Comment Utility
Is the ESX host licenses?

Does it give you an error? Is the VM on local storage or shared storage?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
Comment Utility
did you get this resolved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuongd0
Comment Utility
ESX 3.01 host licenses, VM on local storage
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuongd0
Comment Utility
additional info: run vmware-cmd from the host...giving me an error. -14
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
Comment Utility
run 'ps -ef| grep hostd'
should return 2 lines if the mgmt service is running.  If it's not try:

service vmware-vmkauthd restart
service xinetd restart
service mgmt-vmware start

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
Comment Utility
remove from inventory ---don't delete.

Browse VM Folder and click on VMX file to put back in inventory.

If that doesn't work make sure you have a good backup (copy the VM off to a windows share if possible --don't remember if it's an option in 3.0.1)

Afterwards create another VM with the same settings, but instead of creating new virtual disks add the virtual disks from current VM.  This will let you know if the VMX file is corrupt or some other issue is at hand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuongd0
Comment Utility
[root@DAFCO4 DAFCOSERVER2]# vmware-cmd DAFCOSERVER2.vmx start
/usr/bin/vmware-cmd: Could not connect to VM DAFCOSERVER2.vmx
  (VMControl error -14: Unexpected response from vmware-authd: Invalid pathname: DAFCOSERVER2.vmx)

This is an error i got. Dam66 i have tried your suggestions, still can't connect using VI client. Any other suggestions?

Paulsolov: do you know any way to copy the vmk files to another network location? I am not an expert on Vmware
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
Since you can access the host via SSH, you can download Veeam FastSCP (free; http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esxi-fastscp.html), and copy your VMs to either a different host or to a drive on your local workstation. What error are you getting when you try to connect to your host via the Client? Since you need this back up asap, it may serve you best to just copy off your VMs, reinstall ESX/ESXi (you didn't specify what you have installed), then copy your VMs back and re-add them back to Inventory (browse to the the datastore they're on, and in each VM folder right-click on the .vmx file and select 'Add to Inventory'; if prompted to choose between 'Copy' or 'Moved' the VM, select 'Copy'). You may be spending a lot of time troubleshooting...but, we're here to try to assist if you'd like.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
Comment Utility
usually when this sort of thing happens it is because hostd isn't running or it is hanging and hostd is the VM management process.

to determine is hostd is running run:
service mgmt-vmware status

This tells you if ESX thinks it is running, but you confirm with
ps -ef| grep hostd

If it's not running then try to start it with
service mgmt-vmware start

then run the status command every 15 secs or so and see if it starts and keeps running.  If it crashes, then you check the logs to find out why.
tail /var/log/hostd.log  OR   less /var/log/hostd.log

so, if you are still trying to troubleshoot this issue, let us know the results of the above commands
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuongd0
Comment Utility
Here is the result of command:

Last login: Thu Mar  3 19:28:25 2011 from 10.170.81.12
[root@DAFCO4 root]# service mgmt-vmware status
vmware-hostd (pid 1939) is running...
[root@DAFCO4 root]# ps -ef| grep hostd
root      1929     1  0 Mar03 ?        00:00:00 /bin/sh /usr/bin/vmware-watchdog -s hostd -u 60 -q 5 -c /usr/sbin/hostd-support /usr/sbin/vmware-hostd -u
root      1939  1929  0 Mar03 ?        00:00:06 /usr/lib/vmware/hostd/vmware-hostd /etc/vmware/hostd/config.xml -u
root      4329  4279  0 05:27 pts/2    00:00:00 grep hostd
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuongd0
Comment Utility
Coolsports,

I downloaded the link but software fails to authenticate (timeout) on ESX host and I am having same problem to access VI client as well. I just wonder if there is any command line that i can copy VM files to local workstation.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
Comment Utility
Ok, let's see if it's hung.

Service mgmt-vmware stop

Then do the ps -ef command to verify that the process isn't running still.  If it's gone, then start hostd again
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuongd0
Comment Utility

Here is the results: still can connect VI clien
Stopping VMware ESX Server Management services:
   VMware ESX Server Host Agent Watchdog                   [  OK  ]
   VMware ESX Server Host Agent                            [  OK  ]
[root@DAFCO4 volumes]# ps -ef| grep hostd
root      4414  4279  0 06:29 pts/2    00:00:00 grep hostd
[root@DAFCO4 volumes]# service vmware-vmkauthd restart
Stopping VMware VMkernel authorization daemon              [  OK  ]
Starting VMware VMkernel authorization daemon              [  OK  ]
[root@DAFCO4 volumes]# service xinetd restart
Stopping xinetd:                                           [  OK  ]
Starting xinetd:                                           [  OK  ]
[root@DAFCO4 volumes]# service mgmt-vmware start
Starting VMware ESX Server Management services:
   VMware ESX Server Host Agent (background)               [  OK  ]
   Availability report startup (background)                [  OK  ]
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuongd0
Comment Utility
I still have the same error when try to start VM guest from command line.

[root@DAFCO4 DAFCOSERVER2]# vmware-cmd DAFCOSERVER2.vmx start
/usr/bin/vmware-cmd: Could not connect to VM DAFCOSERVER2.vmx
  (VMControl error -14: Unexpected response from vmware-authd: Invalid pathname: DAFCOSERVER2.vmx)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuongd0
Comment Utility
I am willing to pay if anyone know this stuff. I just need to VM guest running so i can copy the files.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
"cuongd0"...if you're able to Putty to the host, you should be able to connect to it via FastSCP. Did you add the same credentials in FastSCP (SSH Connection tab) that you do when you Putty? Are your VMs down? Sure, you can't connect to your host to manage them, but can you connect to your VMs via RDP? Can you post a screenshot of the error you're receiving when you try to connect with the Client?

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
Comment Utility
Hmmm. Hostd seems to be responding so that's good but it's usually the cause of these symptoms...

Check the hosts file 'cat /etc/hosts' and there should be two entries
127.0.0.1       Localhost
Ipaddress.      FqdnHostname hostname

Was there anything that precipitated this?

Have you rebooted since it started?

Another service to try restarting is;

service network restart
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuongd0
Comment Utility
Coolport I don't see the SSH tab. The VMs are down. Here is the screenshot.
screenshot1.jpg
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
Ok...that is correct (SSH Connection tab is in host properties *after* initial connection is made). No changes required under the 'advanced' area. So, when you add your root credentials, it says can't connect then? Hmm....
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuongd0
Comment Utility
Coolsports No i can't connect.
screenshot2.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuongd0
Comment Utility
danm66,

I did Cat /etc/host. It does show 2 lines.
Restart network service.

Still no go. Do you know a command that i can copy the VMs files to local workstation using Putty?
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
Comment Utility
Try this...Download vmware converter and try to point to the ESX host...If the VM is valid it may allow you create a Windows VM which should act as a backup or to another ESX host
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
danm66 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I don't think converter will work since the vi client won't connect...  You could try FTP from within putty to another system that is setup as a FTP server, though.  You might have to kill the firewall to connect though...  'service firewall stop'

probably going to need to look at the logs to try and find why hostd's not accepting connections.  Have you rebooted this host since this started and was there anything that happened just before these problems started?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuongd0
Comment Utility
Yes i rebooted too many times. I will take a look at the log and give you more info. the problem was power suddenly cut off and cause the server shutdown improperly after UPS ran out. Since then, the VMs won't start.

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuongd0
Comment Utility
Danm66,

Can you contact me through email: ddo@dameron.net?

Thanks,

Danny
0