Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Google Adwords & Brands

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am going to start Adwords campaign for my client's online shopping store. Can we use others brand name based keywords. I heard that other's brand names can not be used in adwords keywords list.

For instance, the brand is ABC and which is not my brand. It is a product or services that a company provides. And I make a keyword "ABC Discount Vouchers", does google allow this?
0
Comment
Question by:webmasterseo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:McOz
ID: 35035940
Check out their Google's adwords trademark and competition policy here:
http://adwords.google.com/support/aw/bin/static.py?hl=en&topic=28426&guide=28423&page=guide.cs
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kuzmanovicb
ID: 35037160
Yes, You can set keyword to ABC Discount Vouchers, but You cant say that you are the ABC.

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 35044892
In Binder v. Disability Group, Inc., Case No. CV 07—2760-GHK (C.D. Cal.), plaintiffs Harry and Charles Binder, of the law firm Binder & Binder, owns several federal trademark registrations for the name of their law firm Binder & Binder.  The defendant Disability Group, Inc., who is a direct competitor of Binder & Binder, used the keywords “Binder & Binder” in its Google keyword advertisement campaigns and the trademarked terms “Binder & Binder” as a headline in its Google keyword Adwords’ ads in order to re-direct traffice to Disability Group, Inc.’s website.

The U.S. District Court for the Central District of California found defendant Disability Group, Inc. liable for keyword trademark infringement, false advertising, and unfair competition, and provided treble damages in view of the willful infringement.

http://docs.justia.com/cases/federal/district-courts/california/cacdce/2:2007cv02760/387682/200/
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gwkg earned 2000 total points
ID: 35044901
Google allows you to bid on trademarks... you just have to be careful with your ad copy.
0