Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Timezone setting wrong on CF9 Server

Posted on 2011-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I need to set the timezone in the jvm arguments to EST.  How can i do that?  I have been reading about setting the -Duser.timezone.  I am not sure how to set it
0
Comment
Question by:theideabulb
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 35033833
The best way is to edit your jvm.config file add it to the jvm arguments section.  Make a backup copy first! For single server installs the file's located: C:\ColdFusion9\runtime\bin\jvm.config)


# Arguments to VM
java.args=-server -Xmx512m -Duser.timezone="your tz ID goes here"  ... other settings

http://forums.adobe.com/thread/552963?tstart=0
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TIGERMARK
ID: 35033835
In the administrative console, click Environment > WebSphere Variables\ .
Select the server for which you want to set the time zone value from the list of scope options.
Set a value for the TZ variable.
If the TZ variable is included in the list of defined variables, click TZ, and then specify a new time zone value in the Value field.

If the TZ variable is not included in the list of defined variables, click New, and then specify TZ in the Name field, and the appropriate time zone value in the Value field.

For example, if you specify TZ in the Name field, and EST5EDT in the Value field, Eastern Daylight Savings is used as the time zone setting for all of your server processes.

Click Apply, and then click Save to save your changes.
Stop and restart all of the affected application server that were running when you made the time zone changes.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TIGERMARK
ID: 35033839
You can pass the JVM this param -Duser.timezone, for example -Duser.timezone="Europe/Sofia" and this should do the trick. Setting the environment variable TZ might also help
use the JDK DST Timezone Update Tool - 1.3.25 (tzupdater) and then change the JVM parameter,the timezone information is stored by Windows in some registry
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 35033847
For example if you wanted to use PST, find the jvm.config file. Append "-Duser.timezone=America/Los_Angeles" to the beginning of the jvm args. Then restart CF.

# Arguments to VM
java.args=-server -Xmx512m -Duser.timezone=America/Los_Angeles -Dsun.io.useCanonCaches=false  (... rest of arguments ...)

Open in new window


To confirm the time zone was applied using:
<cfset tz = createObject("java", "java.lang.System").getProperty("user.timezone") >
<cfdump var="#tz#">
<cfdump var="#now()#">

Open in new window


Results:
America/Los_Angeles
(current date and time)

0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:_agx_
_agx_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 35033933
set the timezone in the jvm arguments to EST.

Oops, missed that.  If by EST you mean US eastern time try

-Duser.timezone=America/New_York
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:theideabulb
ID: 35035730
That did it.. Thanks!
0