Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

getting jdbc to work on a mac os

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,076 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi...

I used sudo port install mysql-connector-java to install a mysql connectory for jdbc.

Whe I try and execute this command...

sqoop import --connect jdbc:mysql://ubuntu@xxxxx.com/testdb1 --table test -m 1

I get this error

11/03/04 16:47:45 INFO tool.CodeGenTool: Beginning code generation
11/03/04 16:47:45 ERROR sqoop.Sqoop: Got exception running Sqoop: java.lang.RuntimeException: Could not load db driver class: com.mysql.jdbc.Driver
java.lang.RuntimeException: Could not load db driver class: com.mysql.jdbc.Driver
      at com.cloudera.sqoop.manager.SqlManager.makeConnection(SqlManager.java:597)
      at com.cloudera.sqoop.manager.GenericJdbcManager.getConnection(GenericJdbcManager.java:51)
      at com.cloudera.sqoop.manager.MySQLManager.execute(MySQLManager.java:201)
      at com.cloudera.sqoop.manager.SqlManager.getColumnTypesForRawQuery(SqlManager.java:177)
      at com.cloudera.sqoop.manager.SqlManager.getColumnTypes(SqlManager.java:161)
      at com.cloudera.sqoop.orm.ClassWriter.generate(ClassWriter.java:908)
      at com.cloudera.sqoop.tool.CodeGenTool.generateORM(CodeGenTool.java:82)
      at com.cloudera.sqoop.tool.ImportTool.importTable(ImportTool.java:337)
      at com.cloudera.sqoop.tool.ImportTool.run(ImportTool.java:423)
      at com.cloudera.sqoop.Sqoop.run(Sqoop.java:144)
      at org.apache.hadoop.util.ToolRunner.run(ToolRunner.java:65)
      at org.apache.hadoop.util.ToolRunner.run(ToolRunner.java:79)
      at com.cloudera.sqoop.Sqoop.runSqoop(Sqoop.java:180)
      at com.cloudera.sqoop.Sqoop.runTool(Sqoop.java:218)
      at com.cloudera.sqoop.Sqoop.main(Sqoop.java:228)

How to I fix so I can use jdbc

I also have the jar fle from the mysql website.
0
Comment
Question by:dmontgom
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 35033965
you need to add the (installed) jars to your classpath
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35033970
you can achieve that by copying the jat to $SQOOP_HOME/lib
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35034748
Copy the mysql driver jar to the lib/ext directory of your active java runtime
0