[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reports SCCM 2007 R2

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have about 1000 windows 7 clients reciving Microsoft security updates and Forefront updates from my WSUS server. I also have a SCCM 2007 R2 server working in my network. Microsoft updates are not being distributed from SCCM for several reasons. This will probably be changed in some months, but until then I need some help getting good reports regarding the security on my clients. I need to get reports regarding update status with both Forefront updates and regular seurity updates.. I know I can get some report directly from wsus, but I was wondering if there is some way to get good reports from SCCM regarding this even if the updates are comming from wsus ? Can someone please help me build som reports please ?
0
Comment
Question by:crayonas
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkieS earned 1000 total points
ID: 35035229
I'm not your "Report writer" but have you looked at Desired Configuration management?  Load in "Security Baselines" and test your machines against them?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:malkaj01
malkaj01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35079231
You could get good built-in compliance reports from SCCM if you were to migrate your WSUS infrastructure to SCCM's Software Updates though the WSUS API.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb680701.aspx

Once you've enabled your clients to use the "Software Updates Client" these would start reporting back to SCCM on their patch status and you could use SCCM's reporting features.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 35392872
Any update?
0