Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSIS integration package - Data Flow

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to upload an excel spreadsheet source to one table in sql 2008 standard databse.
i have truncated the table first in control flow, gone for data flow to update spreadsheet.

i received the error on one datatype, not able insert. please steps i have taken and spreadsheet source.

I am new at this and trying to do some of the tutorials as well, any suggestions greatly appreciated.


Error at Data Flow Task [pinvrep08 [57]]: The column "account_type" can't be inserted because the conversion between types DT_R8 and DT_I4 is not supported.

Error at Data Flow Task [SSIS.Pipeline]: "component "pinvrep08" (57)" failed validation and returned validation status "VS_ISBROKEN".

Error at Data Flow Task [SSIS.Pipeline]: One or more component failed validation.

Error at Data Flow Task: There were errors during task validation.

 (Microsoft.DataTransformationServices.VsIntegration)
 AccountHierachy.xls Upload-to-SQL-Destintation.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Walshaw
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
tigin44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35034062
account_type column values read as real number by your process. to correct this right click on the excel source and choose show advanced editor. There navigate to the Input Output Columns tab the one most right. Expand the output columns and locate the account_type column then change its data type four byte integer (DT_I4)
then run your script.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:vdr1620
vdr1620 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35036931
Add a Data conversion task or Derived Column and change the data type of the column. use this column in the destination mapping. add it as a New Column in Derived Column and  you use the below expression. The column Names are Case sensitive so, check the column Name

(DT_I4)(account_type)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 35037034
If you are trying to learn, I would suggest you use Import/Export Wizard in Sql server and do all the changes required and then at the end check the box and save it as SSIS package.. You can later, open it using visual studio and see the Design

Hope this helps !!
0