?
Solved

ClassCastException

Posted on 2011-03-03
9
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to send multiple textarea values from jsp to be inserted into database. However the textarea values are not received in the Action class properly. I get ClassCastException when trying to insert the data into database.

Whats the workaround ?

Please see the file attached for details
ClassCastException.txt
0
Comment
Question by:cofactor
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Pažin
ID: 35034059

It looks like you are trying to cast array of Strings into String. Try casting to Stirng[].
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35034068
Y ur casting that in to string ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 35034082

>>>Y ur casting that in to string ?

If I dont do , then I get compile error
in java.sql.PreparedStatement cannot be applied to (int,java.lang.Object)
    [javac]                             ps.setString(3,cvo.getItemDescription().get(k));
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 35034096
>>>It looks like you are trying to cast array of Strings into String. Try casting to Stirng[].

please see the prints I put in the attached text file.

My objective is,  I  want to get the String values entered in the textarea and  insert  into database. What would be  the correct code ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35034146
try with toString() method
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 35034163
try changing your bean to


private List<String> itemDescription;

public List<String> getItemDescription() {
      return itemDescription;
}
public void setItemDescription(List<String> itemDescription) {
      this.itemDescription = itemDescription;
}
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Pažin
ID: 35034215
Where you call this:

(String)cvo.getItemDescription()

Open in new window


You should actually call:
((String[])cvo.getItemDescription())[i]

Open in new window


where i is the index of your text item.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 35034337
object is right .  That works . Awesome!

I just put the generic as object suggested  and the error vanished....excellent.

But why the explicit casting did not work ?  Why the generic worked but explicit cast failed ?

I'm using jdk 1.6 .
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35034359
> But why the explicit casting did not work ?  Why the generic worked but explicit cast failed ?

because it wasn't a list of strings.
Without the generics it cannot accurately determine what the type of object in the list is
0